Search
International Association Against Painful Experiments on Animals

STATISTICS ANIMAL EXPERIMENTS

IAAPEA RESEARCH REVEALS SHOCKING WORLDWIDE STATISTICS OF EXPERIMENTS ON ANIMALS

Research undertaken by the International Association Against Painful Experiments on Animals indicates that over 150 million defenceless animals are abused every year in the world’s vivisection laboratories.

Due to costs and protests from the animal rights movement many animal experiments are now being transferred from laboratories in Europe and America to the cruel vivisection laboratories in Asia.

Thirty seven countries have now banned cosmetic testing on animals, but in the heartless research laboratories in China, America and Japan countless animals are still being sacrificed and tortured in order to test cosmetics and beauty products.

The IAAPEA believe that over 75% of the world’s cosmetic testing on animals is now being performed in China.

The countries performing the most animal experiments are China, Japan and America. Below we can track the official statistics produced by various countries which publish them.

CountryYearNumber of animals/procedures (vertebrates)
Austria2016236,459
Belgium2016535,829
Bulgaria201412,695
Canada §20164,308,921
Croatia201425,988
Cyprus2014640
Czech Republic2017230,772
Denmark2016273,224
Estonia20163,726
European Union (EU)201111,481,521
Finland2016105,615
France20161,918,481
Germany20162,189,261
Greece201643,371
Hungary2016170,075
Ireland2016226,934
Israel20171,238,178
Italy2016611,707
Latvia20165,458
Lithuania20162,660
Luxembourg201725,841
Malta20160
Netherland2016403,370
New Zealand2015225,310
Northern Ireland †201622,214
Norway201611,606,168
Poland2016184,489
Portugal201446,556
Romania201614,168
Slovakia201715,612
Slovenia20166,819
Spain2016917,986
South Korea20173,085,259
Sweden2016350,664
Switzerland2016629,773
United Kingdom (UK) † 20163,936,723
United States (US)††201612-25 million

§ These figures are only for CCAC members, which account for most major research institutions in Canada

* All EU countries count the total number of procedures for each species rather than the total number of animals, these figures differ by 1-2% due to reuse and longer studies taking place over several years (with the same animal).

† The United Kingdom’s statistics do not include Northern Ireland, they are counted separately (so technically it’s Great Britain).

††For the United States, it is important to note that these statistics do not include rats, mice, birds, or fish, as these animals are not covered by the Animal Welfare Act!


© IAAPEA 2018

Site design by Brit-net